Privacy Policy

V A Engineering, located at Vlakdissel 8E 1648 HJ de Goorn, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.vaengineering.nl
Vlakdissel 8E
1648 HJ de Goorn
+31617483351

Personal data that we process:
VA Engineering processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Sex
- Date of birth
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- List of customer contact details via an app
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
VA Engineering processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data about you: - citizen service number (BSN)
For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data:

VA Engineering processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- Offer you the option to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- VA Engineering analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making
VA Engineering does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of VA Engineering).

How long we keep personal data:
VA Engineering does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data > Retention period > Reason Personal details > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason Etc. > Retention period > Reason

Sharing personal data with third parties
VA Engineering shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. VA Engineering remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, VA Engineering provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission. [insert a table here with: the category to which the third party belongs, name and jurisdiction, purpose and what data.]

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
VA Engineering only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by VA Engineering and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@vaengineering.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. VA Engineering would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
VA Engineering takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@vaengineering.nl

Opening hours

Monday 9.00 – 17.00
Tuesday 9.00 – 17.00
Wednesday 9.00 – 17.00
Thursday 9.00 – 17.00
Friday 9.00 – 17.00
Sat & Sun – In consultation

Information

We work by appointment only. With us you can pay with PIN, credit card or cash.

Evening hours in consultation
– Surcharge € 35 ex. VAT per hour

Contact

Vlakdissel 8E
1648 HJ de Goorn

Phone: 06 17 48 33 51
Email: info@vaengineering.nl

© 2022 - V A Engineering | VAT: NL001942258B24 | Chamber of Commerce: 58086900

Scroll to Top